site stats
[…] impertinent, or scandalous statements from an opponent's … how many carbs in wine redWebUnless another time is specific in this rule or a federal statute, the time on serving a responsive pleading is because tracks: (A) A defendant must serve an answering: (i) … how many carbs in wingsWebMotions to strike are most commonly sought by the defendant, as to a matter contained in the plaintiff's complaint; however, they may also be asserted by plaintiffs to a defendant's answer or other pleadings such as cross-complaints. high school back to school clipartWebA motion to strike is governed by O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(f) where a party may move "within 30 days after the service of the pleading upon him" to strike "from any pleading any insufficient defense or any redundant, immaterial, impertinent, or scandalous matter." O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(f) models the language of Section 12(f) of the Federal Rules of Civil high school back to school outfitsWebA pre-discovery strike motion can be styled in various ways—as a motion to strike the class allegations under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(f), a motion to strike